Storm Drains at 722 Randolph Rd

OPENED about 1 month ago #22-00022330
Report
Submitted Wed Jun 22, 2022

Gutter pans back up with water because drain is not big enough to accommodate the water runoff for the whole street. The existing drain has had runoff block over half of the pipe at times. As well as the ditch behind house is not fit to accommodate half of the streets water runoff. Water already backs up to over 18 inches into my driveway as seen in the picture. Please see if we can have the ditches dug a little deeper and the draining be improved to prevent unnecessary flooding. Thank you.

Type? Drop Inlet (Curb and Gutter)

Issue? Flooding

Where? Street



address: 722 RANDOLPH RD, NEWPORT NEWS, VA 23605

coordinates x,y: 12081896.955431173, 3542424.9228168936

coordinates lat,lng: 37.033935546875, -76.44777425571945

Timestamp Description
Wed Jun 22, 2022 06:35pm Opened
Wed Jun 22, 2022 05:34pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone