Litter/Illegal Dumping at 5114 Huntington Ave

CLOSED 4 months ago #22-00027533
Report
Submitted Sat Jul 30, 2022

I've called the city twice about this. This is a construction dumpster at the apartment building at 5114 Huntington Ave. The owner ceased work on this condemned building and this dumpster sat for six months. The tenants in the blue house behind the dumpster began throwing their household garbage over the fence into dumpster. I suspect other people are illegally dumping here too. This has resulted in a massive rat and fly problem. The neighbor next-door was attacked by a swarm of rats and moved.

Location? Yard

Where on property? Back



address: 5114 HUNTINGTON AVE, NEWPORT NEWS, VA 23607

coordinates x,y: 12084790.84009075, 3528566.1563992756

coordinates lat,lng: 36.99570700000001, -76.43889889999998

Timestamp Description
Mon Aug 01, 2022 08:00am Closed
Sat Jul 30, 2022 02:59pm Opened
Sat Jul 30, 2022 01:58pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone